Leonidas v. Greco, No. Cv 92 0506260 (Aug. 25, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 8610 ( 1994 )
[…] General Statutes § 31-284(a) provides in relevant part: "An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising CT Page 8614 out of and in the course of his employment . . . but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees. . . ." General Statutes § 31-293(a) provides in relevant part: "When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the injured employee may claim compensation under the provisions of this chapter, but the payment or award of compensation shall not affect the claim or right of action of such injured employee against such other person, but such injured employee may proceed at law against such person to recover damages for such injury; and any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against such other person to recover any amount that the has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to such injured employee. . . ." General Statutes § 52-572h provides in relevant part: "(b) In causes of action based on negligence, contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in an action by any person . . . to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . if the negligence was not