Leonidas v. Greco, No. Cv 92 0506260 (Aug. 25, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 8610 ( 1994 )
[…] Groton, supra,212 Conn. 146.

    Foodways argues that the second count is legally insufficient in that the Connecticut Supreme Court, in Durniakv. August Winter Sons Inc., 222 Conn. 775, 610 A.2d 1277 (1992), held that the negligence of the employer cannot be raised as a special defense when the employer has intervened in a plaintiff's personal injury action in order to secure reimbursement of workers' compensation benefits. Foodways asserts that just as the employer's negligence cannot be raised as a special defense in order to obtain apportionment of damages under General Statutes § 52-572h, it cannot be asserted in a counterclaim seeking apportionment of damages pursuant to General Statutes § 52-572h.

    General Statutes § 31-284(a) provides in relevant part: "An employer shall not be liable to any action for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising CT Page 8614 out of and in the course of his employment . . . but an employer shall secure compensation for his employees. . . ." General Statutes § 31-293(a) provides in relevant part: "When any injury for which compensation is payable under the provisions of this chapter has been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the