Palace Oriental Rug Glry. v. Assur. Co., No. Cv97 034027 11 (Mar. 29, 1999) , 24 Conn. L. Rptr. 319 ( 1999 )
[…] Palace relies on General Statutes § 47a-4 (a)(3) in urging that the "hold harmless" provision in the lease is unenforceable because it attempts to limit Smiths liability for its alleged failure to properly repair and maintain the roof of the demised premises. General Statutes § 47a-4 (a) provides: "A rental agreement shall not provide that the tenant: . . . (3) agrees to the exculpation or limitation of any liability of the Landlord arising under law or to indemnify the landlord for that liability or the costs connected therewith. . . ." Thus, this statute's relevance would ordinarily depend on whether the law required something of the landlord here. Moreover, General Statutes § 47a-4 (b) provides: "A provision prohibited by subsection (a) of this section included in a rental agreement is unenforceable."

    However, the courts survey need not reach so far, because the landlord and tenant statutes, General Statutes §§ 47a-1 through 47a-22, "were passed to aid residential apartment dwellers, and do not apply to commercial leases.