Waldo v. R.H.M. Properties, No. 557367 (Nov. 26, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 15831 ( 2001 )
[…] Consequently, the plaintiff's motion for summary judgment must be denied.2

    With regard to his motion to bifurcate, the plaintiff argues that the trial of River Gardens' counterclaim seeking damages under CUTPA will unnecessarily hinder and delay the foreclosure action. River Gardens objects to the plaintiff's motion on the grounds that conducting separate trials would place an unnecessary burden on the court and the parties, and that the evidence and issues in the complaint and counterclaim are the same and can be convemently heard together.

    General Statutes § 52-97 provides in relevant part: "[I]n any case in which several causes of action are joined in the same complaint, or as matter of counterclaim or set-off in the answer, if it appears to the court that they cannot all be conveniently heard together, the court may order a separate trial of any such cause of action or may direct that any one or more of them be expunged from the complaint or answer." See also Practice Book § 10-21.