Grigerik v. Sharpe, No. Cv 89-0289764s (Apr. 24, 2000) , 27 Conn. L. Rptr. 87 ( 2000 )
[…] At oral argument the parties reported that the issue regarding appeal costs has been resolved.

    In respect to post-judgment interest, the plaintiff's claim is based on General Statutes § 37-3b, which provides for "interest at the rate of 10% a year, and no more, may be recovered and allowed in any action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence, computed from the date of the judgment." The defendant contends that this language does not apply to damages for commercial or economic loss as is the case here. This court agrees, and adopts the reasoning of Judge Corradino inLeStrange v. Korowotny, 1997 WL 707101 (Conn.Super. 1997).