Washington v. House of God Outreach, No. Cv99 036 75 59 S (Jul. 16, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9182 ( 2002 )
[…] "No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawnbroker as provided in section 21-44, shall, a guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, assert or make any agreement to receive therefore interest at a rate greater than twelve percent per annum."

    Connecticut General Statute § 37-8 provides:

    "No action shall be brought to recover principal or interest, or any part thereof, on any loan prohibited by sections 37-4, 37-5 and 37-6, or upon any cause of action arising for the negotiation of such loan."