Washington v. House of God Outreach, No. Cv99 036 75 59 S (Jul. 16, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9182 ( 2002 )
[…] Maresca v. DeMatteo,6 Conn. App. 691, 696 (1986); Mutual Protective Corporation v.Palatnick, 118 Conn. 1, 5 (1934)." M.M.M. Mortgage Co. v. Franford, 1993 WL 117718 (Hodgson, J.). The plaintiff has utterly failed to satisfy its burden of proof with respect to the exemption set forth in Connecticut General Statute § 37-9 (4)(A), and his claim that his usurious loans are entitled to the safe harbor of that exemption is, in a word, wrong.

    Connecticut General Statute § 37-9 (4) provides, in relevant part:

    The provisions of sections 37-4, 37-5 and 37-6 shall not affect: . . . (4)(A) any loan, carrying an annual interest rate of not more than the deposit index CT Page 9187 determined pursuant to subsection (c) of section 49-2a for the calendar year in which the loan is made plus seventeen per cent, made to a foreign or domestic corporation, statutory trust, limited liability company, general, limited or limited liability partnership or association organized for a profit or any individual, provided such corporation, trust, company, partnership, association or individual is engaged primarily in commercial, manufacturing, industrial or nonconsumer pursuits and provided further that the funds received by such corporation, trust, company, partnership, association or individual are utilized in such entity's business or investment activities and are not utilized for consumer purposes and provided further that the original indebtedness to be repaid is in excess of ten thousand dollars but less than or equal to two hundred fifty thousand dollars, or, in the case of one or more advances of money of less than ten thousand dollars made pursuant to a revolving loan agreement or similar agreement or a loan agreement providing for the making of advances to the borrower from time to time up to an aggregate maximum amount, the total principal amount of all loans owing by the borrower to the lender at the time of any such advance is in excess of ten thousand dollars but less than or equal to two hundred fifty thousand dollars.