Washington v. House of God Outreach, No. Cv99 036 75 59 S (Jul. 16, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9182 ( 2002 )
[…] The plaintiff has filed a four count complaint against the defendant alleging in the First Count a Breach of Contract; in the Second Count Promissory Estoppel; in the Third Count Unjust Enrichment; and in the Fourth Count a violation of CUTPA based on the defendant's transacting business under the name "The Total Learning Center" without filing a trade name certificate. The defendant filed an Answer and two Special Defenses, Unclean Hands and Usury.

    In the Special Defense of Usury, the defendant claim that the loans in question violate Connecticut General Statute § 37-4 and are therefore barred under § 37-8. Connecticut General Statute § 37-4 provides in its entirety:

    "No person and no firm or corporation or agent thereof, other than a pawnbroker as provided in section 21-44, shall, a guarantor or otherwise, directly or indirectly, loan money to any person and, directly or indirectly, charge, demand, assert or make any agreement to receive therefore interest at a rate greater than twelve percent per annum."

    Connecticut General Statute § 37-8 provides:

    "No action shall be brought to recover principal or interest, or any part thereof, on any loan prohibited by sections 37-4, 37-5 and 37-6, or upon any cause of action arising for the negotiation of such loan."