Washington v. House of God Outreach, No. Cv99 036 75 59 S (Jul. 16, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9182 ( 2002 )
[…] The defendant religious corporation neither is, nor has been proved by the plaintiff to be, "organized for a profit" or "engaged primarily in commercial, manufacturing, industrial, or nonconsumer pursuits." Accordingly, the exemption set forth in Connecticut General Statute § 37-9 (4)(A) is inapplicable to the defendant and unavailable to the plaintiff for those reasons.

    The plaintiff's loans also fail to satisfy the element of the claimed exemption which provides that "the original indebtedness to be repaid is in excess of ten thousand dollars." Each of the five loans, which ranged from a low of $970 to a high of only $9,000, stands by itself as a separate and distinct transaction.