Fields v. Giron, No. Cv99 036 04 14 S (Jan. 5, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 185 ( 2000 )
[…] The amended complaint alleges that Giron operated the truck in a negligently unsafe manner.

    The defendant moves to strike count one of the plaintiff's amended complaint based on the exclusivity of the Workers' Compensation Act, General Statutes § 31-284 et seq. The plaintiff, however, contends that because his injuries were the result of the operation of a motor vehicle, he can maintain a cause of action against his co-employee in addition to Workers' Compensation.

    General Statutes § 31-293a, which provides the exceptions to the exclusivity of the Worker's Compensation scheme, provides in relevant part:

    "If an employee or, in case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee or dependent and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based in the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1."