Pilot's Choice v. E.E. Zimmerman Company, No. 31 60 54 (Sep. 26, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 10074-A ( 1995 )
[…] Connecticut National Bank v.Rytman, Superior Court, Judicial District of New London, Docket No. 50 57 41 (October 15, 1990, Walsh, J.). However, "liberality has limitations." Id. For instance, if the amendment is legally insufficient on its face, the request to amend may be denied by the court. Id.; see Felsted v. Kimberly Auto Services Inc.,25 Conn. App. 665, 666-67, 596 A.2d 14, cert. denied, 220 Conn. 922,597 A.2d 342 (1991) (denial of leave to amend affirmed where claim is barred by statute of limitations).

    General Statutes § 52-572n provides that when a products liability claim is plead it "shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." In WinslowCT Page 10075v. Lewis-Shepard, Inc., 212 Conn. 462, 471, 562 A.2d 517 (1989), Justice Hull construed the foregoing phrase to mean that "[t]he legislature clearly intended to make our products liability act an exclusive remedy for claims falling within its scope."