Monsees v. Cigna Prop. Cas. Ins., No. Cv 92-0452744s (Jan. 12, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 1051 ( 1993 )
[…] Defendant emphasizes that the agreed-upon value of this claim is $68,000.00, and that if the court finds that the sum plaintiff received from the Fund, $38,007.43, is not a set-off, then plaintiff will have received payments totaling $105,007.43 on a claim valued at only $68,000.00.

    A motion to vacate, modify, or correct an arbitration award must be made within thirty days of receiving notice of the award. Vail v. American Way Homes, Inc., 181 Conn. 449,452, 435 A.2d 993 (1980), citing General Statutes52-420. Section 52-420(b) provides that "[n]o motion to vacate, modify or correct an award may be made after thirty days from the notice of the award to the party to the arbitration who makes the motion."