Grant v. Gmac Financial Services, No. Cv 97 0480477s (Aug. 14, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 9715 ( 2000 )
[…] Truglia v.Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford-New Britain at Hartford, Docket No. 554068 (April 7, 1997, McWeeny, J.)

    The plaintiff next contends that the CHRO's investigation, which led to the finding of no reasonable cause, was inadequate. For complaints that survive the merit assessment review process set forth in General Statutes § 46a-83 (b), subsection (c) of that statute allows the CHRO to determine through mediation sessions, fact-finding conferences or complete investigations "if there is reasonable cause for believing that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged the complaint." That subsection defines reasonable cause as "a bona fide belief that the material issues of fact are such that a person of ordinary caution, prudence and judgement could believe the facts alleged in the complaint."