Baez v. Warden, No. Cv 88-639 (May 30, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 5220 ( 1995 )
[…] Exhibit 5.) The petitioner also concedes in his brief that the diagnosis was formally recognized in 1980. He also commends his attorney for raising Vietnam syndrome. Because the petitioner clearly knew about his mental status, he has not sustained his burden of demonstrating good cause.

    The petitioner argues he has demonstrated actual prejudice because he was convicted and sentenced while incompetent. He argues that Dr. Reinberg's testimony at the habeas hearing showed that he was intellectually competent, but not psychologically competent.

    Pursuant to General Statutes § 54-56d(a), "a defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense."