Dunbar v. Lindbolm, No. Cv93-0043579s (Feb. 16, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 1486-AA ( 1995 )
[…] The plaintiff argues that the defendants did not act pursuant to the owner's request. They contend that the officers placed red tag stickers on the four motor vehicles on July 29 and subsequently caused the removal of the vehicles on August 6. The plaintiff contends that the defendants could not have acted under § 14-145 because they did not receive permission from the property owner until July 31; therefore, they argue that the defendants "red tagged" the motor vehicles on July 29, pursuant to § 14-150 and later removed them on August 6, pursuant to § 14-150.

    Pursuant to § 14-145 a private land owner may direct that unauthorized motor vehicles be removed from his property. General Statutes § 14-145(a) provides that "[a]n owner or lessee of private property, or his agent, may remove or cause to be removed any motor vehicle left without authorization on such property in accordance with provisions of this section.

    On August 6, 1992 the defendants caused the removal of the plaintiff's four motor vehicles. The defendants had authority to do so pursuant to the property owner's request.