American Protective Services v. Brady, No. Cv 00-0436227 (Dec. 7, 2001) , 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 755 ( 2001 )
[…] (Emphasis in original; internal quotation marks omitted.) Gurliacci v.Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 544, 590 A.2d 914 (1991). "A motion to dismiss tests, inter alia, whether, on the face of the record, the court is without jurisdiction." Upson v. State, 190 Conn. 622, 624, 461 A.2d 991 (1983). "The motion to dismiss shall be used to assert . . . lack of jurisdiction over the person. . . ." Practice Book § 10-31(a)(2). CT Page 16121

    Connecticut's long arm statute, General Statutes § 52-59b (a), provides in relevant part that "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent: (1) [t]ransacts any business within the state; (2) commits a tortious act within the state . . . (3) commits a tortious act outside the state causing injury to person or property within the state . . . if such person or agent (A) regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered, in the state, or (B) expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce; (4) owns, uses or possesses any real property situated within the state; or (5) uses a computer . . . or a computer network . . . located within the state."

    The only provisions of § 52-59b possibly applicable in the present case are (a)(2) and (a)(3). Subsection (a)(1) of § 52-59b is inapplicable because Polk has never personally transacted any business with the state of Connecticut.