City of Stamford v. Board of Labor Rel., No. Cv930131199 (Sep. 23, 1994) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 589 ( 1994 )
[…] New Britain, 185 Conn. 88 (1981); Lombardi v. Bridgeport, 194 Conn. 601 (1984); andHennessey v. Bridgeport, 213 Conn. 656 (1990). Although the cases cited give the mayor authority to order layoffs for budgetary reasons in some circumstances, none of the decisions involve binding collective bargaining agreements or the application of MERA. Therefore, they are clearly distinguishable.

    The plaintiff's position that the Board erred in finding that the Fire Commission could bind the mayor by resolving the grievances is faulty. According to General Statute § 7-470(a)(6) "[m]unicipal employers or their representatives or agents are prohibited from refusing to comply with a grievance settlement . . . ." General Statutes § 7-474(c) CT Page 8843-E states that "[n]ot withstanding any provision of any general statute, charter, special act or ordinance to the contrary, the budget-appropriating authority of any municipal employer shall appropriate whatever funds are required to comply with a