City of Stamford v. Board of Labor Rel., No. Cv930131199 (Sep. 23, 1994) , 13 Conn. L. Rptr. 589 ( 1994 )
[…] CT Page 8843-C The question on appeal is not whether the reviewing court would have reached the same conclusion, but whether the record before the agency supports the action taken. O'Donnell v.Police Commission, 174 Conn. 422, 426 (1978). If the findings are supported by substantial evidence, they cannot be disturbed. City of Norwich v. Norwich Firefighters, et al,173 Conn. 210, 214 (1977). The Court has the function of reviewing the record to determine whether the Labor Board acted arbitrarily, unreasonable or contrary to law. Id., 214.

    According to General Statutes § 7-474(f) "[w]here there is a conflict between any agreement reached by a municipal employer and an employee organization . . . and any charter . . . on matters appropriate to collective bargaining . . . the terms of such agreement shall prevail . . . ." Under the grievance procedure in the agreement, the Fire Commission is the second step in the grievance procedure. The Fire Commission upheld the Union's grievance but the City refused to abide by the decision of the Fire Commission.