MacHer v. MacHer, No. Fa 00-0072274 (Jan. 18, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 622 ( 2002 )
[…] The defendant's expert, a restaurant broker, based his value of the café on a percentage of the sales and concluded that the business was worth about $66,000. In addition to the $622 per week the plaintiff claims as funds from the business she receives, the business also paid the mortgage on the defendant's house in the amount of $689 per month until April 2001. Clearly the business provides a source of fairly substantial income and therefore has a market value of $66,000.

    General Statutes § 46b-81 provides that in a dissolution of marriage action "the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. In fixing the nature and value of the property, if any, to be assigned, the court. . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the . . . dissolution of the marriage. . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate, liabilities and needs of each of the parties and the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income. The court shall also consider the contribution of each of the pates in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates." Similar criteria apply to the determination of an award of alimony pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-82. "`The difference between an assignment of a specific portion of an estate and alimony is in their purposes.