Lmk Enterprises, Inc. v. Sun Oil Co., No. Cv 02 0463366 (Feb. 25, 2003) , 2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 2582 ( 2003 )
[…] (LMK's Memorandum, Exhibit B.)4 CT Page 2585

    General Statutes § 13a-73 provides in relevant part that "[t]he commissioner may take any land he finds necessary for the layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or improvement of any state highway . . . and the owner of such land shall be paid by the state for all damages and the state shall receive from such owner the amount or value of all benefits resulting from such taking, layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or other improvement." General Statutes § 48-21 provides in relevant part that "[i]n case of dispute as to the amount [of such condemnation award] due any . . . mortgagee, lienor or other encumbrancer [of land taken for public use], the money may be deposited with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial district in which such property is situated, and anyone claiming an interest in the same may bring a suit therefor, making all others claiming interest in the fund defendants, and the court may determine the rights in the fund of all parties to such suit, and may tax costs according to the rules of equity."

    "When real property is condemned the general rule is that nothing should be included in the award in the way of compensation for the loss of a business conducted thereon unless specifically authorized by statute . . ." Wronowski v.