Lmk Enterprises, Inc. v. Sun Oil Co., No. Cv 02 0463366 (Feb. 25, 2003) , 2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 2582 ( 2003 )
[…] (LMK's Memorandum, Exhibit B.)4 CT Page 2585

    General Statutes § 13a-73 provides in relevant part that "[t]he commissioner may take any land he finds necessary for the layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or improvement of any state highway . . . and the owner of such land shall be paid by the state for all damages and the state shall receive from such owner the amount or value of all benefits resulting from such taking, layout, alteration, extension, widening, change of grade or other improvement." General Statutes § 48-21 provides in relevant part that "[i]n case of dispute as to the amount [of such condemnation award] due any . . . mortgagee, lienor or other encumbrancer [of land taken for public use], the money may be deposited with the clerk of the superior court for the judicial