Morrell v. Caruso, No. Cv 89-0435874s (Nov. 30, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 3569 ( 1990 )
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 52-575, pertaining to adverse possession, "requires that a person, not in possession of realty which another is holding adversely, reenter the land within fifteen years of being disseized and assert title, and to commence an action within one year of his entry in order for that reentry to be effective to interrupt the running of the statutory period" Matto v. Dan Beard, Inc., 15 Conn. App. 458, 467 (1988).

    In Aksomitas v. South End Realty Co., 136 Conn. 277 (1949), the court specifically distinguished the applicability of Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 47-37, which prescribes the requisites of acquiring an easement by adverse use, and Conn. Gen. Stat. sec. 52-575. The court held that the ". . . law is clear that [sec. 52-575], entitled `entry upon land to be made within fifteen years,' applies only to the acquiring of title to land by adverse possession, while [sec. 47-37] covers the acquiring of easements by prescription." Aksomitas, 136 Conn. at 284 (emphasis added). Conn. Gen.