Borges v. Greenwich Federal Sav. L., No. Cv-91-0504458s (Feb. 2, 1993) , 8 Conn. Super. Ct. 232 ( 1993 )
[…] count one does not state a cause of action because it is premised on General Statutes section 3-64a, which is inapplicable to the instant action.1 Defendant observes that section 3-64a provides that property that remains unclaimed for three years is presumed abandoned; however, defendant emphasizes that section 3-64a is applicable only to "`property not otherwise provided for or CT Page 1121-P excluded from this part.'" Defendant's Memorandum in Support, p. 4. Defendant contends that the checks constitute "property" that is governed by another section of the escheat statute, General Statutes section 3-57a, and that section3-57a(a)(4) provides, in part, that "`any sum payable on [checks issued in Connecticut] on which a [financial institution] is directly liable . . . which has been outstanding for more than five years from the date payable, or from the date of its issuance if payable on demand' must be escheated to the State."2 Defendant's Memorandum in Support, p. 4. Defendant argues that, pursuant to Connecticut's Uniform Commercial Code, it remains directly liable on the check.