Sbalbi v. Eaton Corporation, No. Cv89 02 92 58s (Nov. 29, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 4212 ( 1990 )
[…] Brake Systems filed an appearance on August 29, 1990. On September 14, 1990 the plaintiffs also filed a complaint against Brake Systems as a third party defendant on grounds of negligence. Brake Systems then filed this motion to strike complaint. CT Page 4213

    Brake Systems has questioned whether it can be brought into the action at this point, particularly since a negligence claim against it appears to be barred by the statute of limitations. Eaton had the right to bring Brake Systems into the case by impleading it as a third party defendant based on sections 52-577a and 52-102a of the General Statutes. Section 52-577a(b) provides that in any products liability action "a product seller may implead any third party who is or may be liable for all or part of the claimant's claim, if such third party defendant is served with the third party complaint within one year from the date the cause of action brought under this subsection (a) of this section is returned to court." It is undisputed that Eaton is a product seller, the complaint against it by the plaintiff was served August 8, 1989 and returned to court September 26, 1989. Service of the third party complaint occurred on July 19, 1990, within the one year limitation period for bringing a third party