Sbalbi v. Eaton Corporation, No. Cv89 02 92 58s (Nov. 29, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 4212 ( 1990 )
[…] Even though Brake Systems is not a product seller within the meaning of the products liability statutes, there is nothing in sections 52-102a, 52-577a or any other statute brought to the Court's attention CT Page 4214 which requires the complaint brought by the plaintiff against the third party defendant under section 52-102a(c) to be a products liability claim. While section 52-572n of the General Statutes makes a products liability claim against a defendant "in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product", Daily v. New Britain Machine Co., 200 Conn. 562, 571, that concept does not apply here. Brake Systems is not a product seller, and the plaintiff has not brought a products liability claim against it.