Sbalbi v. Eaton Corporation, No. Cv89 02 92 58s (Nov. 29, 1990) , 1990 Conn. Super. Ct. 4212 ( 1990 )
[…] The statute does not require the claim against the third party defendant to be a products liability claim, and the defendant has not cited any case which indicates any such requirement. In fact, Malerba v. Cessna Aircraft Co., supra, 196 states that "there is within the language of both General Statutes sections 52-102a and 52577a(b) implicit authority for defendants to maintain both contribution and indemnification actions against third parties."

    The plaintiffs' complaint against Brake Systems as a third party defendant was brought based on section 52-102a(c) C.G.S. That statute provides in part that "the plaintiff, within 20 days after the third party defendant appears in the action, may assert any claim against the third party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint, and the third party defendant, as against such claim, shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant. . . ." The negligence claim of the named plaintiff and his wife's derivative loss of consortium claim arise out of the same transaction that is the subject matter of the original complaint, namely the injury of August 8, 1986 from the forklift truck.