The Spot v. Administrator Unemployment Comp., No. 552083 (Sep. 19, 2000) , 28 Conn. L. Rptr. 181 ( 2000 )
[…] The Board does not retry the facts or hear evidence it considers no evidence other than that certified to it by the Board and then for the limited purposes of determining whether the findings should be corrected, or whether there was any evidence to support in law the conclusion reached. It cannot review the conclusion of the Board when these depend on the weight of the evidence and credibility of witnesses.

    In this case, the court limits its discussion with respect to the meaning and the interpretation made by the Board of the C.G.S. §31-225a(c)(1)(d) which provides:

    In the event that a natural disaster declared by the President of the United States, no benefits paid on the basis of total or partial unemployment which is the result of physical damage to a place of employment caused by severe whether conditions including, but not limited to, hurricanes, snow storms, ice storms or flooding, or fire except where caused by the employer shall be charged to any employer.

    The plaintiff claims that it is entitled to avoid being charged for unemployment benefits that were paid as a result of lay offs caused by fire damage to its premises pursuant to this statute. CT Page 11284

    The defendant claims that the plain language of the statute requires a declaration of a natural disaster by the President of the United States before an employer can avoid being charged for benefits paid to employees as a result of physical damage to a place of employment caused by severe whether conditions or fire. The plaintiff attempts to read the phrase referring to a natural disaster declared by the President out of the statute. The defendant claims this violates principles of statutory construction and that no statute should be interpreted in a matter that renders a provision or clause of that statute superfluous or meaningless. State v. DeFrancesco, 235 Conn. 437 (1995); O'BrienProperties, Inc. v.