Sullivan v. Town of Branford, No. Cv-97-0402955s (Mar. 4, 1999) , 24 Conn. L. Rptr. 118 ( 1999 )
[…] L. Rptr. 118 ( 1999 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

    MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
    This appears to be a case of first impression.

    The appellant is appealing an assessment of benefit levied by the Town after the extension of a water main to serve residential property owned by her in the Town of Branford.

    The parties are in substantial agreement as to the pertinent facts, in particular that the authority for the assessment is Section 7-137c of the Connecticut General Statutes and Branford Town Ordinance, Chapter 224, Sections 224-1 through 224-3.

    I CT Page 2840
    Section 7-137c provides in pertinent part that property owners abutting the extended main are to reimburse the Town their respective proportionate shares of the cost of extending the main "at such time and by such rule as the municipality by ordinance determines."

    Branford's ordinance, Sections 224-1 through 224-3, however contains no "rule." That is, no method of assessment or computation of benefits is set forth. Actually, the ordinance tracks the language of the statute, Sec. 7-137c.