Farrell v. Lemieux Zahorsky, No. Cv 960338959 (Dec. 24, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 6981 ( 1996 )
[…] (Citation CT Page 6983 omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) (Respondent's Memorandum, p. 4.) They argue that the arbitrator's finding that Farrell materially breached the contract is inconsistent with his award of $46,500 to Farrell. Accordingly, they seek vacation of the arbitrator's award. Farrell has moved to confirm the arbitrator's award.

    The standard of review of an arbitrator's decision by the Superior Court is extremely limited. General Statutes § 52-418(a) provides in relevant part: "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides . . . any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: (1) If the award has been procured by corruption, fraud or undue means; (2) if there has been evident partiality or corruption on the part of any arbitrator; (3) if the arbitrators have been guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause shown or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy or of any other action by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced; or (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."