Lumbermens Mutual Cas. Co. v. G.H.Q., Inc., No. Cv95 0549428 (Apr. 22, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 3942 ( 1996 )
[…] II
    General Statutes § 31-293 (a) in effect on April 19, 1993 provides in part that "any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against the third person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee." (Emphasis added.) Subsection 10 of General Statutes § 31-275 defined "employer" as used in the Workers' Compensation Act as "any person, corporation, firm, partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any such corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees CT Page 3944 for pay, or the legal representative of any such employer. ."

    Lumbermens, in an attempt to fall within the definitional section of § 31-275 (10), characterizes itself as the "legal representative" of the employer. This phrase is nowhere defined in the workers' compensation statutes.