Lumbermens Mutual Cas. Co. v. G.H.Q., Inc., No. Cv95 0549428 (Apr. 22, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 3942 ( 1996 )
[…] In the recent case of Rana v. Ritacco, 236 Conn. 330, 333 (1996) our Supreme Court held that the amendments to General Statutes § 31-292 (a) by Section 7 of Public Act No. 92-228 did not apply in a case where the injury occurred in 1989 citing Civardii v. Norwich,231 Conn. 287 (1994) to the effect that "We look to the statute in effect at the date of injury to determine the rights and obligations of the parties". Indeed, several other sections of Public Act No. 92-228 are specifically made effective from the date of passage, but these do not include Section 7. Plaintiff's action cannot be based on the language added by Public Act No. 92-228.

    II
    General Statutes § 31-293 (a) in effect on April 19, 1993 provides in part that "any employer having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against the third person to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee." (Emphasis added.)