Lumbermens Mutual Cas. Co. v. G.H.Q., Inc., No. Cv95 0549428 (Apr. 22, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 3942 ( 1996 )
[…] Lumbermens, in an attempt to fall within the definitional section of § 31-275 (10), characterizes itself as the "legal representative" of the employer. This phrase is nowhere defined in the workers' compensation statutes. General Statutes § 1-1(a), provides in relevant part that "in the construction of the statutes, words and phrases shall be construed according to the commonly approved usage of the language . . . ." Black's Law Dictionary defines "legal representative" in its broadest sense, as "one who stands in place of, and represents the interests of, another. A person who oversees the legal affairs of another."