Kantany v. Kantany, No. Cv10-18857 (Mar. 13, 2003) , 2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 3297 ( 2003 )
[…] Service of a notice to quit possession of the premises citing the statutory reasons is a condition precedent to a valid summary process action. The allegations of the notice to quit must be proven in order to obtain a judgment for possession.Housing Authority v. Hird, 13 Conn. App. 150, 155 (1988).

    The reason by which plaintiff sought possession was stated in the notice to quit as "no right to occupy." This reason does not directly comport with the language found in § 47a-23. The statute does state as grounds for termination "(3). When one originally had the right or privilege to occupy such premises but such right or privilege has terminated." The second paragraph of the complaint contains language very close to the statutory language. Defendant claims that the variance between the notice to quit and the complaint is fatal and deprives the court of jurisdiction.

    In Southland Corporation v. Vernon, 1 Conn.