Farahani v. University of Connecticut, No. Cv 01-0809033 S (Jul. 9, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 8834 ( 2002 )
[…] Subsequently, the plaintiff filed a substituted complaint on January 25, 2002, alleging violations virtually identical to those in the original complaint. Defendants' filed this motion to strike on February 20, 2002, as to all counts of the substituted complaint along with the plaintiffs prayer for injunctive relief.

    I.
    Count one is brought against UConn and alleges a violation of General Statutes § 46a-60 (a)(1), which provides in relevant part: "(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer . . . to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions, or privileges of employment because of the individual's . . . physical disability."