Farahani v. University of Connecticut, No. Cv 01-0809033 S (Jul. 9, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 8834 ( 2002 )
[…] Marshall, 64 Conn. App. 32, 779 A.2d 218, cert. denied, 258 Conn. 916,782 A.2d 1243 (2001). In that case, a workers' compensation commissioner reasonably determined that employer did not fire employee in retaliation for filing workers' compensation claim, based on finding that at time of employee's dismissal, employer was unaware of her intention to file workers' compensation claim. UConn argues that there is no allegation that it was aware of the plaintiffs intent.

    General Statutes § 31-290a provides in relevant part that "[n]o employer . . . shall discharge . . . or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter." In count three, the plaintiff alleges that he suffered from work related injuries and that prior to his CT Page 8838 termination, his doctor placed him on restrictive duty.