Westfarms Associates v. Formal Enterprises, No. Sph 84677 (Feb. 8, 1996) , 16 Conn. L. Rptr. 338 ( 1996 )
[…] C.G.S. § 47a-26b(c).

    At the hearing, Westfarms relied on two affidavits submitted with a memorandum in support of its motion and introduced no testimony. Westfarms argues that the court should order as use and occupancy $11,666.67, which purports to be the monthly rent agreed between it and a third party for space encompassing and extending beyond the subject premises. Formal Enterprises argues that the use and occupancy order should be $2,083.33, the rent set forth in the agreement between the parties.

    C.G.S. § 47a-26b reads in pertinent part ". . . the court shall order the defendant to deposit with the court payments for use and occupancy in an amount equal to the fair rental value of the premises during the pendency of such action accruing from the date of such order. . . . The last agreed-upon rent shall be prima facie evidence of the fair rental value of the premises. The party claiming a different amount shall have the burden of proving that the last agreed-upon rent is not the fair rental value."

    As counsel for Westfarms noted in his argument to the court, this case presents the court with novel issues regarding the nature of a license agreement and the exclusion of use by the landlord.