United States v. Ramon Santos , 397 F. App'x 583 ( 2010 )
[…] Curtis, 
    400 F.3d 1334
    , 1336
    (11th Cir. 2005).
    1. Errors in the Translation
    Under the Court Interpreters Act, the district court shall use an interpreter “if
    the district court determines that the defendant [or a witness]: (1) speaks only or
    primarily a language other than the English language; and (2) this fact inhibits their
    comprehension of the proceedings or communication with counsel or the presiding
    judicial officer.” United States v. Edouard, 
    485 F.3d 1324
    , 1337 (11th Cir. 2007)
    (internal quotations omitted); see also 
    28 U.S.C. § 1827
    (d)(1). The Act further
    provides, “If any interpreter is unable to communicate effectively with the
    presiding judicial officer, the United States attorney, a party (including a defendant
    in a criminal case), or a witness, the presiding judicial officer shall dismiss such
    interpreter and obtain the services of another interpreter in accordance with this
    section.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1827
    (e)(1). In general, the appointment of an interpreter is a
    matter left to the district court’s discretion. Edouard, 
    485 F.3d at 1337
    .
    “[T]he general standard for the adequate translation of trial proceedings