Medina v. National Union Fire Ins. Co., No. Cv02-0514450s (Nov. 18, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 14734 ( 2002 )
[…] Id. The plaintiffs further allege that the defendant City and Board breached their duty to protect the minor plaintiff from "reasonably foreseeable dangers" and that the plaintiffs should be permitted to recover "all damages to which Alexandra would be entitled if there had been adequate UIM coverage." (Complaint, p. 5, ¶ 16.)

    In order for the plaintiffs to prevail they must first establish that the City and the Board owed them a duty. General Statutes § 10-236, however, imposes no duty on the Board with regard to limits of insurance coverage. Instead, § 10-236 provides: "Liability insurance. Each such board of education, board of trustees, state agency or managing board may insure against the liability imposed upon it by sections 10-220 and 10-235 in any insurance company organized in this state or in any insurance company of another state authorized by law to write such insurance in this state, or may elect to act as self-insurer of such liability."

    The statutory language pertaining to the City is virtually identical. See General Statutes § 7-465.1 Thus, not only is there no particular type or limit of insurance required, school boards and CT Page 14736 municipalities may decline to purchase any insurance and act as self-insurers.