Smith v. Mediplex of Westport, No. Cv97 0159274 S (Mar. 25, 1998) , 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 495 ( 1998 )
[…] Elligers, 215 Conn. 701, 711, CT Page 3641579 A.2d 1 (1990).

    In the present case, the plaintiff did not file a good faith certificate. The court must determine whether the plaintiff's complaint is subject to the requirements of General Statutes § 52-190a.

    The first determination is whether the plaintiff is alleging negligence of a "health care provider." General Statutes §52-190a does not define "health care provider," but refers to "a similar health care provider as defined in section 52-184c." General Statutes § 52-184c refers to the definition of "health care provider" as defined in § 52-184b. "Health care provider" is defined in § 52-184b as "any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment." In the present case, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant operated a facility for the care and treatment of patients, and that she received rehabilitative treatment as a patient at this facility.