McDougall v. Lanzetta, No. Fa 88-0085797 S (Feb. 24, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 2497 ( 2000 )
[…] Since the defendant has been adjudicated the father of this child, the court has jurisdiction to issue a support order against the defendant.1 CT Page 2504

    Since the filing of the motion, the state no longer claims any interest in this case as the plaintiff-mother no longer receives state assistance, and any outstanding arrearage to the State has been paid in full. The plaintiff has appeared with counsel and counsel for the minor child both now claim the motion.

    The motion is properly before the court. Section 46b-171(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides:

    "(i)f the defendant is found to be the father of the child, the court or family support magistrate shall order him to stand charged with the support and maintenance of such child, with the assistance of the mother if she is financially able, as said court finds, in accordance with the provisions of section 17b-81, 17b-223, 17b-745, subsection (b) of section 17b-179, section 17a-90, 46b-129, 46b-130 or 46 b-215 to be reasonably commensurate with the financial ability of the defendant, and to pay a certain sum periodically until the child attains the age of eighteen years; and the court or family support magistrate shall order him to pay the amount thereof to the complainant, or, if a town or the state has paid such expense, to the town or the state, as the case may be."

    The Statute provides that the amount owed can be payable to either the state, or the complainant, in this case the plaintiff-mother. Since the state no longer has an interest in the case, the mother is the beneficiary of the enabling statute and is the party in interest. Therefore, the plaintiff mother and minor child are properly before this court claiming the relief sought by this motion.

    III.
    The plaintiff mother is entitled to a modification of her paternity judgment after a showing of a substantial change of circumstances. Section 46b-171(a) further provides:

    "Any order for the payment of support for any such child may at any time thereafter be set aside, altered or modified by any court issuing such order upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of the defendant or the mother of such child or upon a showing that such order substantially CT Page 2505 deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen per cent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen per cent or more from the guidelines is substantial. Modification may be made of such support order without regard to whether the order was issued before, on or after May 9, 1991. No such support orders may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for a modification of an existing support order from the date of service notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50."

    The court finds that there has been a substantial change in circumstances since the date of the judgment. The plaintiff mother incurred a work related injury in June of 1993, and was without any income for over eighteen months, other than six months of worker's compensation benefits.