Pearlman v. Newtown Planning Zoning, No. Cv01-034 29 57 S (Feb. 22, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 2052 ( 2002 )
[…] The Newtown regulation tracks the language of § 8-18 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

    The plaintiff argues that her proposal is a resubdivision, because her property was one owned by Jonathan Aley as part of a larger sixty acre parcel. CT Page 2056

    This argument is not persuasive.

    Creation of the 4.293 acre parcel by Jonathan Aley in 1973 was not a "subdivision," as that term is defined by § 8-18 of the General Statutes.

    Because § 8-18 of the Connecticut General Statutes defines "subdivision" as "the division of a tract or parcel of land into three or more parts or lots . . .," creation of the 4.293 acre parcel did not constitute a "subdivision, and was allowed pursuant to the "one-cut" rule.

    A planning and zoning commission cannot adopt a definition of "subdivision" which modifies, or enlarges upon, or restricts the statutory definition.