Pearlman v. Newtown Planning Zoning, No. Cv01-034 29 57 S (Feb. 22, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 2052 ( 2002 )
[…] A planning and zoning commission cannot adopt a definition of "subdivision" which modifies, or enlarges upon, or restricts the statutory definition. Peninsula Corporation v. Planning ZoningCommission, 151 Conn. 450, 452 (1964).

    The plaintiff's 4.293 acre parcel was not a part of the subdivision approved in 1974, because the land was not owned by Jonathan Aley and was not included in the acreage for which subdivision approval was requested. (ROR 41.)

    Section 8-26 of the General Statutes gives to the defendant Commission the authority to "determine whether the existing division of any land constitutes a subdivision or a resubdivision."

    Based upon the facts contained in the record, the Commission's finding that the plaintiff's application was a subdivision, and not a resubdivision, of property cannot be disturbed.

    PARCEL CONTAINS SUFFICIENT FRONTAGE FOR THE CREATION OF TWO LOTS IN AN F R-2 ZONE