Niedzwiecki v. Halligan, No. Cv96 033 50 09 (Aug. 10, 2001) , 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 268 ( 2001 )
[…] "Summary judgment may be granted where the claim is barred by the statute of limitations." Doty v. Mucci, 238 Conn. 800, 806, 679 A.2d 945 (1996). Summary judgment is appropriate on statute of limitation grounds when the "material facts concerning the statute of limitations [are] not in dispute. . . ." Burns v. Hartford Hospital, 192 Conn. 451, 452,472 A.2d 1257 (1984).

    The defendant argues that although General Statutes § 52-598 (b) currently provides that "no action based upon a [judgment for money damages rendered in a small claims session] may be instituted after the expiration of fifteen years for the date the judgment was entered;"3 on January 12, 1981, the date the underlying small claims judgment entered for the plaintiff, § 52-598 provided that such actions must be brought within ten years of the date of judgment.4 Furthermore, he contends that the previous version of § 52-598 is applicable to the plaintiff's present