Rya Corp. v. Enfield Pzc, No. Cv-01-0805349s (Jan. 16, 2003) , 2003 Conn. Super. Ct. 1396 ( 2003 )
[…] Neither of these concerns are relevant to the court's decision on this appeal.

    Following the close of the public hearing the Commission received an opinion from the Enfield Town Attorney dated January 3, 2001 (ROR 54) in which he opined that Laughlin Road was an accepted town road and the applicant did not have to widen Laughlin Road.

    A basic principle of administrative law is that the scope of the court's review of an agency's decision is very limited. General Statutes § 4-183 (j) provides that "(t)he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. . . . The court shall affirm the decision of the agency unless the court finds that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record." In order to obtain reversal of an agency's decision, the plaintiff must demonstrate that he suffered "material prejudice as a result of this alleged procedural deficiency." Jutkowitz v. Department ofHealth Services, 220 Conn. 86, 94 (1991).