Sperow v. Region 7, No. Cv 00-0085019 S (Aug. 29, 2001) , 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 322 ( 2001 )
[…] (Brackets in original; citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Speight v. Officeof Victim Services, 61 Conn. App. 151, 155 (2000).

    The statute which controls this appeal is found at General Statutes § 10-151 (e).

    "Any teacher aggrieved by the decision of a board of education after a CT Page 11615 hearing as provided in subsection (d) of this section may appeal therefrom, within thirty days of such decision, to the Superior Court. Such appeal shall be made returnable to said court in the same manner as is prescribed for civil actions brought to said court. Any such appeal shall be a privileged case to be heard by the court as soon after the return day as is practicable. The board of education shall file with the court a copy of the complete transcript of the proceedings of the hearing and the minutes of board of education meetings relating to such termination, including the vote of the board on the termination, together with such other documents, or certified copies thereof, as shall constitute the record of the case. The court, upon such appeal, shall review the proceedings of such hearing. The court, upon such appeal and hearing thereon, may affirm or reverse the decision appealed from in accordance with subsection (j) of section 4-183. Costs shall not be allowed against the board of education unless it appears to the court that it acted with gross negligence or in bad faith or with malice in making the decision appealed from."

    II.
    This apparently is a case of first impression. The Appellate Court has held that the Superior Court does not have jurisdiction to hear an untimely Teacher Tenure Act appeal under § 10-151. See Drahan v.Board of Education, 42 Conn. App. 480, 490, cert. denied, 239 Conn. 921 (1996).