Moran v. Eastern Equipment, No. Cv97-0256371s (May 25, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 6168 ( 2000 )
[…] Royal Park Limited Partnership,243 Conn. 552, 554, 707 A.2d 12 (1998).

    Case argues that because there is no dispute that the wheel loader left its possession more than ten years before the commencement of this action, the products liability statute of limitations, Connecticut General Statute § 52-577a(a), bars the plaintiff's claim against it. Section 52-577a(a) provides: "No product liability claim as defined in section 52-572m shall be brought but within three years from the date when the injury, death or property damage is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered or in except that, subject to subsections (c), (d) and (e), no such action may be brought against any party nor may any party be impleaded pursuant to subsection (b) later than ten years from the date the party last parted with possession or control of the product."

    The plaintiff counters Case's position by arguing that subsection c of52-577a applies to the instant matter. General Statutes § 52-577a(c) provides that: "The ten year limitation provided for in subsection (a) shall not apply to any product liability claim brought by a claimant who is not entitled to compensation under chapter 5682, provided the claimant can prove that the harm occurred during the useful life of the product."

    Because it is undisputed that the plaintiff was, at the time of the incident, an independent contractor, and was not entitled to compensation pursuant to the Worker's Compensation statutes, the exception in 52-577a(c) applies.