Salamone v. Dvr Direct Inc., No. 0125375 (Mar. 23, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 2885 ( 1995 )
[…] In the current biennial report filed with the secretary of the state, her address is listed at 31 Farview Commons, Southbury, CT. (Defendant's Exhibit 2, dated March 15, 1995.) Based on her admission in testimony, the court finds she resides in Southbury now. Because (1) the defendant Buonocore resides in Southbury; (2) the real principal office is in Southbury; and (3) the Seymour office is but a post office box mail drop, the action is properly brought in the Judicial District of Waterbury. See General Statutes § 51-345 (3)(D). ("If either the plaintiff or the defendant resides in the town of Southbury, the action may be made returnable at the option of the plaintiff to either the judicial district of Ansonia-Milford or the judicial district of Waterbury."); see also General Statutes § 51-344(12) ("The judicial district of Waterbury, consisting of the towns of . . . Southbury, [etc.]").