Starr v. Comm'r, Dept., Envir. Prot., No. Cv91-0398162 (Feb. 10, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 298 ( 1992 )
[…] Section22a-451 authorizes the commissioner to enter into contracts to have the pollution removed if the person responsible for causing it does not comply with an enforcement order or if such person cannot be found or is unknown. That statute also authorizes the commissioner to bring a civil action against the responsible party for the costs of having the pollution removed or, if that person cannot be found or is unknown, the commissioner may apply for reimbursement under the federal Water Pollution Control Act. Finally, section 22a-452a provides that "any amount paid by the commissioner. . . pursuant to subsection (b) of section 22a-451 to contain and remove or mitigate the effects of a spill shall be a lien against the real estate on which the spill occurred."