Eldridge v. Eldridge, No. Fa82 0205248 S (Jul. 2, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 8146 ( 1998 )
[…] Her current net earnings are approximately $3,565 per month, the court having added back to her claimed net earnings the same deductions added back previously by Judge Petroni, i.e., the deduction for the tax deferred annuity and for teacher's retirement. Her interest income is approximately $765 per month, net.5 This results in a total monthly net of $4,330. The defendant's expenses have risen, almost proportionately, to about $5,412 per month. Her assets have increased to over $708,000, and she has a nearly $50,000 liability, mostly for legal fees paid by her father.

    C.G.S. § 46b-86(a), provides in pertinent part that:

    "Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for the periodic payment of permanent alimony. . . may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party. . . ."

    In deciding a motion for modification, there is a two-part inquiry. First, the court must determine whether there has been a substantial change in circumstances warranting a modification of the existing order.