Budd v. Rockwell Amusements Promotions, No. Cv96 0564181 (Feb. 6, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 982 ( 1997 )
[…] The Plaintiff argues that General Statutes § 33-411 (a) does not require but merely suggests a method for service of process and that General Statutes § 33-411 (e) allows alternative methods for service of process. Additionally, the Plaintiff argues that, even if she was required to serve process on the secretary of state, her failure to do so is excusable under General Statutes § 52-123.

    General Statutes § 29-138 provides, in pertinent part, that "No license shall be issued . . . to any owner [of amusements] not a resident of this state until such owner has appointed, in writing, the secretary of the state and his successors in office to be his attorney, upon whom all process in any action or proceeding against him may be served; and in such writing such owner shall agree that any process against him which is served on said secretary shall be of the same legal force and validity as if served on the owner, and that such appointment shall continue in force as long as any liability remains outstanding against the owner in this state. Such written appointment shall be acknowledged before some officer authorized to take acknowledgments of deeds and shall be filed in the office of said CT Page 984 secretary, and copies certified by him shall be sufficient evidence of such appointment and agreement. Service upon said attorney shall be sufficient service upon the principal, and shall be made by leaving an attested copy of the process with the secretary of the state . . .

    The defendant never registered with the secretary of state or appointed the secretary of state as an agent authorized to accept process; it is hardly in a position to invoke service on the secretary of state as the sole effective method of service on it.