Budd v. Rockwell Amusements Promotions, No. Cv96 0564181 (Feb. 6, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 982 ( 1997 )
[…] Significantly, subsection (e) of General Statutes § 33-411 provides

    Nothing in this section shall limit or affect the right to serve any process required or permitted by law to be served upon a foreign corporation in any other manner now or hereafter permitted by law.

    In Board of Education v. Local 1282, 31 Conn. App. 629,1314 (1993), cert. granted, 227 Conn. 909 (1993)1, the Appellate Court discussed the use of the terms "may" and "shall" in the context of General Statutes § 52-57 (e), which governs service of process on voluntary associations. That statute provides, in pertinent part, that "in actions against a voluntary association, service of process may be made upon the presiding officer, secretary or treasurer." (Emphasis added.)