Metro Square Inc. v. Pettingill, No. Cv95-0148987s (Apr. 26, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 3993 ( 1996 )
[…] However, "to the extent that 49-1 limits the mortgagee's remedies, it does so only after the entry of a judgment in foreclosure." People's Bankv. Bilmor Building Corporation, 28 Conn. App. 809, 821,614 A.2d 456 (1992). The defendants have not demonstrated that judgment has entered, accordingly the suit is not barred.

    General Statutes § 49-28 provides, in pertinent part: "If the proceeds of the sale are not sufficient to pay in full the amount secured by any mortgage or lien thereby foreclosed, the deficiency shall be determined. . . .; but all other proceedings for the collection of the debt shall be stayed during the pendency of the foreclosure suit." General Statutes § 49-28 generally applies to foreclosure by sale. See D. Caron, Connecticut Foreclosures (2nd ed.) (1991), § 9.05B-B1.

    This action is not an action for collection of the debt, it is not an action on the note or the mortgage.