Metro Square Inc. v. Pettingill, No. Cv95-0148987s (Apr. 26, 1996) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 3993 ( 1996 )
[…] It involves side agreements and funds outside of the rental income, namely seed money that the plaintiff allegedly deposited into the lockbox account. None of the defendants in the present action are parties to the foreclosure action. The present action seeks compensatory and punitive damages. The two actions are not "virtually alike" within the meaning of the prior pending action doctrine. CT Page 3996

    The defendants also argue that the action is barred by General Statutes § 49-1 and § 49-28. General Statutes § 49-1 provides, "[t]he foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation against the person or persons who are liable for the payment thereof who are made parties to the foreclosure." However, "to the extent that 49-1 limits the mortgagee's remedies, it does so only after the entry of a judgment in foreclosure." People's Bankv. Bilmor Building Corporation, 28 Conn. App. 809, 821,614 A.2d 456 (1992).