Campbell v. Maisonperre, No. Cv97-7802 (May 30, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 5970 ( 1997 )
[…] The attached order cites violations of § 10-4 (5)(a), (b) and (d). Since the complaint and the attached order do not cite to or rely upon § 10-4 (5)(c), the Director need not plead any facts under that section. Instead, the complaint and the underlying order rely on Danbury Housing Code § 10-4 (5)(a), (b) and (d), which allow the Director to order testing of paint for lead content. See Danbury Housing Code § 10-4 (5)(a), (b) and (d).1

    Moreover, count two alleges facts sufficient to maintain an enforcement action pursuant to General Statutes § 19a-206. General Statutes § 19a-206 provides that when any owner of a private property maintains such property in a manner which violates the provisions of the Public Health Code, the local director of health "shall order the owner . . . to remove or abate [such conditions] within such time as the director directs. If such order is not complied with, within the time as fixed by such director: (1) Such director . . . may institute and maintain a civil action for injunctive relief . . . to require" compliance with the order.