Ress v. Suffield, No. Cv00 0502753s (Dec. 20, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 16591 ( 2002 )
[…] Since as of October 1, 1999, the wetlands permits previously issued by the Conservation Commission had expired and the plaintiff had not applied for new permits, it is also speculation as to whether the Conservation Commission would approve any proposed industrial uses of the lots or consider relocating the wetland boundaries for such proposed uses.

    Where property is adversely affected by wetlands and watercourse regulations, a property owner may seek tax relief from a diminution of value caused by these regulations. General Statutes § 22a-45 provides in pertinent part: "Any owner of wetlands and watercourses who may be denied a license in connection with a regulated activity affecting such wetlands and watercourses, shall upon written application to the assessor, or board of assessors, of the municipality, be entitled to a revaluation of such property to reflect the fair market value thereof in light of the restriction place upon it by the denial of such license or permit."