Barros v. Avis Rent a Car, Inc., No. Cv 97-0402587 (Oct. 8, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 10261 ( 1997 )
[…] Gurliacci v. Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 544,590 A.2d 914 (1991). "In judging a motion to strike . . . it is of no moment that the plaintiff may not be able to prove [her] allegations at trial . . . The sole inquiry at this stage is whether the plaintiff's allegations, if proved, state a cause of action." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)Levine v. Bess and Paul Sigel Hebrew Academy of Greater Hartford,Inc., 39 Conn. Sup. 129, 132, 471 A.2d 679 (1983).

    Barros argues that Avis is liable pursuant to General Statutes § 14-154a, entitled, "Liability of owner for damage caused by rented or leased car," which provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner."

    Avis argues that the complaint against them makes a "broad, unsupported allegation that Mr. Aponte [sic] was operating the vehicle within the purview of a lease and with the express CT Page 10263 permission of Avis. No facts are asserted in the Complaint which support this allegation.