Mingrone v. Choice Auto. Rental, No. Cv00 037 60 32 S (Jul. 6, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 9036 ( 2001 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 386. "[The moving party] is required to support its motion with supporting documentation, including affidavits." Heyman AssociatesNo. 1 v. Ins. Co. of Pennsylvania, 231 Conn. 756, 796, 653 A.2d 122 (1995). "The party opposing a motion for summary judgment must present evidence that demonstrates the existence of some disputed factual issue."Pion v. Southern New England Telephone, 44 Conn. App. 657, 663,691 A.2d 1107 (1997).

    The plaintiffs' allegations against Choice are solely based on General Statutes § 14-154a, which provides that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." Choice argues that it cannot incur liability under § 14-154a as a matter of law because there is undisputed evidence that it did not lease the automobile to Michaelwicz.