Pompoukidis v. Education Connection, No. Cv96 033 54 25 S (Oct. 1, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 11347 ( 1998 )
[…] The plaintiff argues that based on these factors, the defendant has waived and should be estopped from asserting its sovereign immunity.

    The defendant has submitted its constitution, which provides that the Education Connection "shall be established as a regional educational service center in accordance with Section 10-66a through 10-66l of the General Statutes of the State of Connecticut." (Motion To Dismiss, Affidavit of Jay H. Hubelbank, Director of Operations for Education Center, Ex. A). General Statutes § 10-66c provides in part: "A regional educational service center shall be a body corporate and politic. The board of a regional educational service center shall be a public educational authority acting on behalf of the state of Connecticut. . . ." Accordingly, the defendant is an agent of the state, and therefore may raise the defense of sovereign immunity.

    The doctrine of sovereign immunity implicates subject matter jurisdiction and is therefore a basis for granting a motion to dismiss. Federal Deposit Ins. Corp. v.