Steiner v. Barbour, No. Cv 02 0088258 (Aug. 22, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 10757 ( 2002 )
[…] Steiner v. Barbour, No. Cv 02 0088258 (Aug. 22, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 10757 ( 2002 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

    MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
    The plaintiff, Sharisse Steiner ("owner"), has filed an application to discharge or reduce a mechanic's lien filed against her property in Bethlehem by Glenn Barbour d/b/a/ G B Builders ("lienor"). These proceedings are governed by General Statutes §§ 49-35a and 49-35b. Under § 49-35b (a) the lienor is first required to establish the existence of probable cause to sustain the validity of its lien. General Statutes § 49-35b (a). The property owner then has an opportunity to "prove by clear and convincing evidence that the validity of the lien should not be sustained or the amount of the lien claimed is excessive and should be reduced." Id.

    The court concludes that the lienor has failed to establish that he has complied with the statutory requirements necessary for sustaining the validity of its lien. A lienor must comply with statutory requirements in order to perfect its claim. H S Torrington Associates v. LutzEngineering Co., 185 Conn. 549, 553 (1981). General Statutes § 49-35b CT Page 10758 provides in pertinent part that: "Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in section 49-35a, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. . . ."

    Under the provisions of General Statutes § 49-34, "[a] mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, "