Steiner v. Barbour, No. Cv 02 0088258 (Aug. 22, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 10757 ( 2002 )
[…] Id.

    The court concludes that the lienor has failed to establish that he has complied with the statutory requirements necessary for sustaining the validity of its lien. A lienor must comply with statutory requirements in order to perfect its claim. H S Torrington Associates v. LutzEngineering Co., 185 Conn. 549, 553 (1981). General Statutes § 49-35b CT Page 10758 provides in pertinent part that: "Upon the hearing held on the application or motion set forth in section 49-35a, the lienor shall first be required to establish that there is probable cause to sustain the validity of his lien. . . ."

    Under the provisions of General Statutes § 49-34, "[a] mechanic's lien is not valid unless the person performing the services or furnishing the materials, "