Clayton v. Riteway Express, Inc., No. Cv96-0076619-S (Dec. 3, 1997) , 21 Conn. L. Rptr. 21 ( 1997 )
[…] Sec. 52-225a(a) C.G.S. specifies that there should be no reduction for "(1) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists." The plaintiffs have presented evidence that establishes that the payments received by Billy Clayton from employee benefits coverage furnished by his employer, intervening plaintiff Dennis Truck Lines, are subject to a statutory and contractual right of subrogation (see Ex. 3). The defendant takes the position that the right of subrogation is not cognizable because § 52-225c C.G.S. provides that "no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in § 52-225b shall be entitled to recover the amount of such benefits from the defendant or any other person or entity as a result of any claim or action for damages for personal injury. . ." "[u]nless otherwise provided by law."