Rosow v. Heise, No. Cv-98-0582956-S (Jun. 17, 1999) , 25 Conn. L. Rptr. 87 ( 1999 )
[…] The plaintiff contends that Heise acted as the agent for Berson and the other defendants when he wrongfully attempted to certify and collect on the Florida judgment.

    A court may exercise jurisdiction over foreign individuals only if the defendants' interstate activities meet the requirements of the Connecticut long-arm statute, General Statutes § 52-59b, and the due process clause of the United States constitution. See Thomason v. Chemical Bank,234 Conn. 281, 285-86, 661 A.2d 595 (1995). General Statutes §52-59b provides in relevant part that "a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any nonresident individual . . . who in person or through an agent . . . commits a tortious act within the state." The plaintiff alleges that Heise, acting as the agent for Berson and other defendants, misused and misapplied Connecticut civil process. CT Page 7975