McAulay v. Town of Southbury, No. 126114 (Oct. 30, 1995) , 1995 Conn. Super. Ct. 12402 ( 1995 )
[…] The sheriff served the citation on the Town Clerk. It is true that the plaintiffs described the defendant as the "Board of Tax Review, Town of Southbury" in the coram and caption of the complaint. The plaintiffs also indicated on a separate JD-CV-1 summons form which was used in addition to the citation, that the defendant is the Board of Tax Review of the Town of Southbury. But this is not fatal to plaintiffs' cause. The plaintiffs have complied with the pertinent provision of CT Page 12403 Section 12-117a which requires "a citation to such town or city" and the provisions of Section 52-57 which permit service of process against a municipality to be made upon its clerk. The provisions of Section 52-123 of the statutes are mandatory, rather than directory. Section 52-123 forbids setting aside of any writ "if the person and the cause may be rightly understood by the court." Andover Limited Partnership v. Board of TaxReview, 232 Conn. 392 (1995).

    The motion to dismiss is also denied as to the Board of Tax Review of the Town of Southbury.