Irons v. Cole, No. 94-0119038 (Jul. 16, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 7922 ( 1998 )
[…] See, e.g., State v. Piorkowski, 236 Conn. 388, 401, 672 A.2d 921 (1996) ("[t]he thirty year sentence that was imposed on the defendant here constituted a final judgment"). See also Bird v. Plunkett,17 Conn. Sup. 368, 373 (1951). ("[O]ne accused of crime is tried in a criminal court, and a final adjudication in such court is conclusive. There is nothing in the laws of this state that gives one the right to by-pass a final adjudication in a criminal court in an effort to prove one guilty of some other crime in a civil proceeding").2 Furthermore, Connecticut General Statutes § 52-263 provides, in relevant part, that "[u]pon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the superior court, whether to the court or jury . . . if either party is aggrieved by the decision . . . he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction fromthe final judgment of the court or such judge . . ." (Emphasis added.) Id.

    Nevertheless, the Court agrees with the plaintiff that collateral estoppel is not properly applied here because a lack of privity exists between the parties.