United States v. Jimmy A. Soto , 399 F. App'x 498 ( 2010 )
[…] scheme.” United States v. Guerra, 
    293 F.3d 1279
    , 1285 (11th Cir. 2002). Finally,
    where a defendant is a member of a conspiracy, the defendant is criminally liable
    for his co-conspirator’s reasonably foreseeable crimes committed during the course
    of and in furtherance of the conspiracy. Pinkerton v. United States, 
    328 U.S. 640
    ,
    645-48, 
    66 S.Ct. 1180
    , 1183-84, 
    90 L.Ed. 1489
     (1946); United States v. Broadwell,
    
    870 F.2d 594
    , 602 n.18 (11th Cir. 1989).
    A.     Counts 1-8
    Section 1347 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code provides:
    (a) Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute,
    a scheme or artifice- -
    4
    (1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
    (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses,
    representations, or promises, any of the money or property
    owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care
    benefit program,
    in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits,
    items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned . . . .
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1347
    . Furthermore, 
    18 U.S.C. § 1349
     punishes any person who
    attempts or conspires to commit a violation of § 1347, and it subjects any
    violations “to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the